Categories: Player Bio
| On 2 weeks ago

Mominul Haque (Bangladesh Cricketer): Wife, Height, Age, Stats, Photo, BPL Team, Controversies

By Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6

Mominul Haque, current test team captain of Bangladesh national cricket team, has been one of the most prolific batsmen for the national side in the red-ball format.

Mominul made his test debut on March 8 2013, against Sri Lanka and in his very first test he scored a half-century and ended up scoring 156 runs in 3 innings at an impressive average of 52.00 in the series.

Full Name: Mominul Haque
Nickname: Showrab
Role: Middle-order batsman
Batting: Left-hand bat
Bowling: Slow left-arm orthodox

Cricket Career

International

Test Debut: On March 8-12; 2013, in Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka at Galle

ODI Debut: On 30th Nov 2012, in Bangladesh vs West Indies at Indore

T20I Debut: On 10th December 2012 in Bangladesh vs West Indies at Dhaka

Major Teams: Bangladesh, Bangladesh A, Chittagong Division, Dhaka Division

Personal Life

Date of Birth: 29 September 1991
Current Age:
28 years
Birth Place: Cox’s Bazar, Bangladesh
Nationality: Bangladesh
Domestic Teams: Sylhet Royals, Sylhet Super Stars, Rajshahi Kings, East Zone (Bangladesh)

Family

Marital Status: Married
Mominul Haque Wife: Fariha
Marriage Date: April 19, 2019

Physical Attributes

Height: 161 cm / 5’3”
Weight: N/A
Eye Color: Black
Hair Color: Black

Favourites

Footballer: Messi
Games: Cricket and Football

Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6