The inaugural season of the UEFA Nations League is yet, to begin with, the flavour of the international fixture, and it will start from 6th of September. Football fans are feeling jittery about this because it can add some seasoning to the international friendlies. There are lots of people questioning the importance, and the existence of the league so here is all you need to know about the UEFA Nations League and why it organised at this level.

Why is the UEFA Nations League organised?

It is organised to give a seasonal dose of the international fixture to the football fans as they usually lost touch with their national team. In the world of football, people only talk about the club’s, but now you will get something new to discuss. This leagues motto is to rebuild the structure of International Football and become a bridge from football fans to stay connected with it.

How will it work?

The format allows 55 countries to enter into the regime which will be separated by four leagues (ABCD) their separation will depend on the UEFA rankings from November 2017 after the World Cup Qualifiers ended.

Every League will have a different equation league A and B will have 12 teams while C will have 15 teams and D will have 16 teams. Later on, those four leagues will be split into the group of 3-4 nations to decide the winners.

This is how the nations were distributed among the Leagues.

The season opener is decided to be played between the previous world cup winner Germany and the current champion France.

At the end of the given fixture, top four teams from each league will go up and lower four will be relegated from the league than the top order four will lock horns to get the title.

League A

Group 1: Germany, France, Netherlands

Group 2: Belgium, Iceland, Switzerland

Group 3: Italy, Poland, Portugal

Group 4: Croatia, England, Spain

League B

Group 1: Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine

Group 2: Russia, Sweden, Turkey

Group 3: Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Northern Ireland

Group 4: Denmark, Republic of Ireland, Wales

League C

Group 1: Albania, Israel, Scotland

Group 2: Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary

Group 3: Bulgaria, Cyprus, Norway, Slovenia

Group 4: Lithuania, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia

League D

Group 1: Andorra, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Latvia

Group 2: Belarus, Luxembourg, Moldova, San Marino

Group 3: Azerbaijan, Faroe Islands, Kosovo, Malta

Group 4: Armenia, Macedonia, Gibraltar, Liechtenstein

 

Will it impact the 2020 European championship?

Yes, the UEFA Nations League trophy winner and inter-league promotion is not the only candy, but the winning team could earn a spot at the 2020 European Championships.

 

Fixtures and Dates

6 September, Thursday

League A

Group A1: Germany v France (20:45)

League B

Group B1: Czech Republic v Ukraine (20:45)

Group B4: Wales v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

League C

Group C3: Slovenia v Bulgaria (20:45)

Group C3: Norway v Cyprus (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Kazakhstan v Georgia (16:00)

Group D1: Latvia v Andorra (20:45)

Group D4: Armenia v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Group D4: Gibraltar v FYR Macedonia (20:45)

7 September, Friday

League A

Group A3: Italy v Poland (20:45)

League B

Group B2: Turkey v Russia (20:45)

League C

Group C1: Albania v Israel (20:45)

Group C4: Lithuania v Serbia (20:45)

Group C4: Romania v Montenegro (20:45)

League D

Group D3: Azerbaijan v Kosovo (18:00)

Group D3: Faroe Islands v Malta (20:45)

8 September, Saturday

League A

Group A2: Switzerland v Iceland (18:00)

Group A4: England v Spain (20:45)

League B

Group B3: Northern Ireland v Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00)

League C

Group C2: Finland v Hungary (18:00)

Group C2: Estonia v Greece (20:45)

League D

Group D2: Belarus v San Marino (18:00)

Group D2: Luxembourg v Moldova (20:45)

 

9 September, Sunday

League A

Group A1: France v Netherlands (20:45)

League B

Group B1: Ukraine v Slovakia (15:00)

Group B4: Denmark v Wales (18:00)

League C

Group C3: Bulgaria v Norway (18:00)

Group C3: Cyprus v Slovenia (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Georgia v Latvia (18:00)

Group D4: FYR Macedonia v Armenia (18:00)

Group D4: Liechtenstein v Gibraltar (20:45)

10 September, Monday

League A

Group A3: Portugal v Italy (20:45)

League B

Group B2: Sweden v Turkey (20:45)

League C

Group C1: Scotland v Albania (20:45)

Group C4: Serbia v Romania (20:45)

Group C4: Montenegro v Lithuania (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Andorra v Kazakhstan (20:45)

Group D3: Kosovo v Faroe Islands (20:45)

Group D3: Malta v Azerbaijan (20:45)

11 September, Tuesday

League A

Group A2: Iceland v Belgium (20:45)

Group A4: Spain v Croatia (20:45)

League B

Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Austria (20:45)

League C

Group C2: Hungary v Greece (20:45)

Group C2: Finland v Estonia (20:45)

League D

Group D2: San Marino v Luxembourg (20:45)

Group D2: Moldova v Belarus (20:45)

 

11 October, Thursday

League A

Group A3: Poland v Portugal (20:45)

League B

Group B2: Russia v Sweden (20:45)

League C

Group C1: Israel v Scotland (20:45)

Group C4: Lithuania v Romania (20:45)

Group C4: Montenegro v Serbia (20:45)

League D

Group D3: Faroe Islands v Azerbaijan (20:45)

Group D3: Kosovo v Malta (20:45)

 

12 October, Friday

League A

Group A2: Belgium v Switzerland (20:45)

Group A4: Croatia v England (20:45)

League B

Group B3: Austria v Northern Ireland (20:45)

League C

Group C2: Greece v Hungary (20:45)

Group C2: Estonia v Finland (20:45)

League D

Group D2: Belarus v Luxembourg (20:45)

Group D2: Moldova v San Marino (20:45)

13 October, Saturday

League A

Group A1: Netherlands v Germany (20:45)

League B

Group B1: Slovakia v Czech Republic (15:00)

Group B4: Republic of Ireland v Denmark (20:45)

League C

Group C3: Norway v Slovenia (18:00)

Group C3: Bulgaria v Cyprus (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Georgia v Andorra (18:00)

Group D1: Latvia v Kazakhstan (18:00)

Group D4: Armenia v Gibraltar (18:00)

Group D4: FYR Macedonia v Liechtenstein (20:45)

 

14 October, Sunday

League A

Group A3: Poland v Italy (20:45)

League B

Group B2: Russia v Turkey (18:00)

League C

Group C1: Israel v Albania (20:45)

Group C4: Romania v Serbia (15:00)

Group C4: Lithuania v Montenegro (20:45)

League D

Group D3: Azerbaijan v Malta (18:00)

Group D3: Faroe Islands v Kosovo (18:00)

15 October, Monday

League A

Group A2: Iceland v Switzerland (20:45)

Group A4: Spain v England (20:45)

League B

Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Northern Ireland (20:45)

League C

Group C2: Estonia v Hungary (20:45)

Group C2: Finland v Greece (20:45)

League D

Group D2: Belarus v Moldova (20:45)

Group D2: Luxembourg v San Marino (20:45)

16 October, Tuesday

League A

Group A1: France v Germany (20:45)

League B

Group B1: Ukraine v Czech Republic (20:45)

Group B4: Republic of Ireland v Wales (20:45)

League C

Group C3: Norway v Bulgaria (20:45)

Group C3: Slovenia v Cyprus (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Kazakhstan v Andorra (16:00)

Group D1: Latvia v Georgia (20:45)

Group D4: Armenia v FYR Macedonia (18:00)

Group D4: Gibraltar v Liechtenstein (20:45)

15 November, Thursday

League A

Group A2: Belgium v Iceland (20:45)

Group A4: Croatia v Spain (20:45)

League B

Group B3: Austria v Bosnia and Herzegovina (20:45)

League C

Group C2: Greece v Finland (20:45)

Group C2: Hungary v Estonia (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Kazakhstan v Latvia (16:00)

Group D1: Andorra v Georgia (20:45)

Group D2: San Marino v Moldova (20:45)

Group D2: Luxembourg v Belarus (20:45)

16 November, Friday

League A

Group A1: Netherlands v France (20:45)

League B

Group B1: Slovakia v Ukraine (20:45)

Group B4: Wales v Denmark (20:45)

League C

Group C3: Cyprus v Bulgaria (20:45)

Group C3: Slovenia v Norway (20:45)

League D

Group D4: Liechtenstein v FYR Macedonia (20:45)

Group D4: Gibraltar v Armenia (20:45)

Saturday 17 November

League A

Group A3: Italy v Portugal (20:45)

League B

Group B2: Turkey v Sweden (18:00)

League C

Group C1: Albania v Scotland (20:45)

Group C4: Serbia v Montenegro (15:00)

Group C4: Romania v Lithuania (20:45)

League D

Group D3: Azerbaijan v Faroe Islands (18:00)
Group D3: Malta v Kosovo (18:00)

 

18 November, Sunday

League A

Group A2: Switzerland v Belgium (20:45)

Group A4: England v Croatia (15:00)

League B

Group B3: Northern Ireland v Austria (18:00)

League C

Group C2: Hungary v Finland (20:45)

Group C2: Greece v Estonia (20:45)

League D

Group D2: San Marino v Belarus (18:00)

Group D2: Moldova v Luxembourg (18:00)

19 November, Monday

League A

Group A1: Germany v Netherlands (20:45)

League B

Group B1: Czech Republic v Slovakia (20:45)

Group B4: Denmark v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

League C

Group C3: Cyprus v Norway (20:45)

Group C3: Bulgaria v Slovenia (20:45)

League D

Group D1: Andorra v Latvia (18:00)

Group D1: Georgia v Kazakhstan (18:00)

Group D4: Liechtenstein v Armenia (20:45)

Group D4: FYR Macedonia v Gibraltar (20:45)

20 November, Tuesday

League A

Group A3: Portugal v Poland (20:45)

League B

Group B2: Sweden v Russia (20:45)

League C

Group C1: Scotland v Israel (20:45)

Group C4: Serbia v Lithuania (20:45)
Group C4: Montenegro v Romania (20:45)

League D

Group D3: Kosovo v Azerbaijan (18:00)
Group D3: Malta v Faroe Islands (18:00