Categories: Player Bio
| On Updated : May 20, 2020 11:12 AM IST

Graeme Swann (Former England Cricketer): Age, Wife, Stats, Bowling, On Rahul Dravid

Graeme Swann is a former English cricketer, who started his early days in cricket playing for Northamptonshire in 1998. Swann broke into the scene for England on January 23, 2000 against South Africa.

Graeme Swann had a brief but an impactful career and was even the world number one bowler for quite some time and is till date considered as one of the finest ever finger spinners. After retirement, Graeme Swann took up the role as a broadcaster, and is actively seen and heard commentating the big games all around the world.

Name: Graeme Peter Swann
Born: March 24, 1979
Height: 6 ft 1
Nickname: Chin
Role: Right-arm off spinner, Right-handed batsman, Cricket Expert

Personal Life

School- Sponne School, Towcester
Star Sign- Aries
College-NA

Family

Father- Raymond Swann
Mother- Mavis Swann
Brother- Alec Swann
Graeme Swann Wife – Sarah Swann
Children- Wilfred Swann, Charlotte Swann

Cricketing Career

International Debut

Tests- December 11, 2008 vs India
ODI- January 23, 2000 vs South Africa
T20I- February 05, 2008 vs New Zealand

Major Teams

England, Nottinghamshire, England Cricket Board XI

Graeme Swann Bowling Records

Tests- Graeme Swann had featured in 60 Tests for England and scalped 255 wickets in the process. He was handy with the bat as well, as he had five fifties to his name.

ODI- Swan was a part of 79 ODIs for England and had 104 wickets to his name with an economy of 4.55

T20I- The right-arm off-spinner also squared off in 39 T20Is for England and had 51 wickets to his name.

Graeme Swann Stats

In December 2009, Graeme Swann became the first-ever English bowler to take 50 wickets in a calendar year.

In March 2010, Swann became the first-ever English off-spinner to take 10 wickets in a Test match since Jim Laker. Swann picked up those 10 wickets against Bangladesh.

In May 2010, Swann was named the ECB Cricketer of the Year.

He is the second bowler in Test cricket history to take two wickets in his very first over after Richard Johnson. Those two wickets were of Gautam Gambhir and Rahul Dravid.

It was in 2011 that Graeme Swann topped the charts as the Number 1 ICC Test Bowler.

Graeme Swann on Rahul Dravid

Former England off-spinner Graeme Swann has heaped rich praises on Rahul Dravid and said that he has seen not seen a better player than him. He said, “Rahul Dravid made me feel like an 11-year-old spinner.”

Lesser Known Facts

After making his debut in 2000, Graeme Swann had to wait for eight long years to make a comeback for England.

Swann also starred in the famous dance show ‘Strictly Come Dancing’.

He is the lead singer of the rock band Dr Comfort and Lurid Revelations. Those are the bands that do their cover songs around Nottinghamshire.

Walli Siddiqui @DSportsWall

Talking, articulating, presenting about a sport or a team you love is quite unparalleled, Hence, you can always find me here. P.S. An avid Manchester United fan.