Cape Cobras vs Lions, 21st Match – Dream 11 Fantasy Team Predictions

Momentum One Day Cup, 2017-18

 

The second position holding team in the Momentum One Day Cup, 2017-18 points table, Cape Cobras, are taking on the fourth-placed, Lions, in the 21st match. As it is a do or die match for the Lions, we can expect an exciting contest tomorrow.

 

Match Details:

Series: Momentum One Day Cup, 2017-18

Venue: Boland Park, Paarl

Date: Jan 19, 2018

Local Time: 13:30 Hrs

Match Type: ODI Cricket Match

 

Points Table:

TEAMMATCHWONLOSTTIEDNRPTSNRR
Titans7520024+1.095
Cape Cobras7520023+0.590
Dolphins6411020+0.601
Lions7241011-0.512
Warriors725009-0.730
Knights604206-1.178

 

Pitch Conditions:

Surrounded beautiful mountains and trees, the Boland Bank Park pitch is known to help fast bowlers. In this stadium, Pakistan’s legendary bowler Wasim Akram became the first bowler to scalp 500 ODI wickets.

 

Ground Statistics:

Average 1st innings score: 241

Average 2nd innings score: 166

Highest Total: 353/6 (50 Overs) by RSA vs Ban

Lowest Total: 36/10 (18.4 Overs) by Can vs SL

Highest Chased: 250/2 (48.5 Overs) by RSA vs SL

Lowest Defended: 204/10 (48.5 Overs) by Ind vs NED

 

Cape Cobras Team News:

The Cape Cobras are likely to play with same playing XI. Jean-Paul Duminy will lead this side.

 

Squad

Jean-Paul Duminy (Cap), Kyle Verreynne (WK), Pieter Malan, Temba Bavuma, Simon Khomari, Aviwe Mgijima, Rory Kleinveldt, Tshepo Moreki, George Linde, Dayyaan Galiem, Dane Paterson, Qaasim Adams, Ferisco Adams, Michael Loubser, Sammy Mofokeng, Dane Piedt, Richard Levi, Jason Smith, Wayne Parnell, Carlos Koyana, Mthiwekhaya Nabe

 

Probable Playing XI

Jean-Paul Duminy (Cap), Kyle Verreynne (WK), Pieter Malan, Temba Bavuma, Simon Khomari, Aviwe Mgijima, Rory Kleinveldt, Tshepo Moreki, George Linde, Dayyaan Galiem, Dane Paterson,

 

Lions Team News:

The Lions may make a few changes in their squad. Stephen Cook will lead this side.

 

Squad

Stephen Cook (Cap), Mangaliso Mosehle (WK), Dominic Hendricks, Omphile Ramela, Reeza Hendricks, Rassie van der Dussen, Dwaine Pretorius, Hardus Viljoen, Aaron Phangiso, Willem Mulder, Beuran Hendricks, Carmi le Roux, Nicky van den Bergh, Marques Ackerman, Bjorn Fortuin, Wihan Lubbe, Ryan Rickelton, Janneman Malan, Ayavuya Myoli, Kagiso Rapulana

 

Probable Playing XI

Stephen Cook (Cap), Mangaliso Mosehle (WK), Dominic Hendricks, Omphile Ramela, Reeza Hendricks, Rassie van der Dussen, Dwaine Pretorius, Hardus Viljoen, Aaron Phangiso, Willem Mulder, Beuran Hendricks

 

Please Note: The CC vs HL match preview listed here is based on our research and understanding. We urge you to choose your own playing XI.

 

CC vs HL Key Players:

Batsmen

PLAYERTEAMMIRUNSHSAVGSR100 50
SM KhomariCape Cobras2212565*125.0089.9202
JP DuminyCape Cobras773668673.2095.8104
RK KleinveldtCape Cobras41454545.00125.0000
PJ MalanCape Cobras773658952.1476.2004
HE van der DussenLions7736283*60.3388.5003
DA HendricksLions551866537.2074.6902
D PretoriusLions7720877*34.6687.0210
GC ViljoenLions7610245*34.00113.3301

 

Bowlers

PLAYERTEAMMOVERSRUNSWKTBESTAVGECN4
RK KleinveldtCape Cobras438.014652/2229.203.840
JP DuminyCape Cobras726.010221/2851.003.920
D PatersonCape Cobras657.0268123/3822.334.700
WD ParnellCape Cobras545.022162/3836.834.910
BE HendricksLions761.1314125/4926.165.130
BC FortuinLions541.020421/32102.004.970
RR HendricksLions711.05331/1117.664.810
AM PhangisoLions650.025021/31125.005.000

 

CC vs HL Fantasy Team Prediction:

As the Cape Cobras are positioned as the second place with 23 points and Lions are positioned as the fourth place with 11 points, we can expect a hard context at Boland Park. However, the winning ratio, according to our experts, will be 50:50.

 

Please Note: Kindly revisit our website before the CC vs HL match deadline and get the final update from our experts.