CSK vs PBKS IPL 2023: Who won today’s IPL Match? Check Man of the Match Award Winner

Published on: Apr 30, 2023 7:34 pm IST|Updated on: Apr 30, 2023 8:00 pm IST

CSK vs PBKS IPL 2023 Who won today’s IPL Match?
Get daily updates from India Fantasy on Telegram

The battle of the ‘Kings’ has been won by Punjab Kings. In a last ball-thriller, Punjab Kings prevailed over the Super Kings in their own den by 4 wickets. With this win, Punjab have moved up to the 5th spot, whereas CSK remain at the 4th position.

Who won Man of the Match in today’s IPL match?

After winning the toss, MS Dhoni opted to bat on a dry surface which was good for batting. CSK openers Ruturaj Gaikwad and Devon Conway justified their captain’s decision by stitching a 86 runs stand from 58 deliveries. Punjab got the breakthrough in the form of Ruturaj Gaikwad who was stumped by Jitesh Sharma off Sikandar Raza.

Once Rutu got out, CSK made a change to their batting line up by promoting Shivam Dube at no 3. Dube came and started hitting right from the word go. His short yet impactful innings of 28 runs from 17 balls included a four and two towering sixes. Conway held his ground from one end and in finally it was MS Dhoni who came out to bat in the final over and made an impact straightaway with 2 sixes from just 4 deliveries. Dhoni’s last two ball sixes saw crowd go bonkers as CSK finished exactly at 200 for the loss of 4 wickets in their allotted 20 overs. Devon Conway was the one who carried his bat throughout the innings as he scored an unbeaten 92 off 52 deliveries.

Punjab’s reply was led by their openers Prabhsimran Singh and skipper Shikhar Dhawan. The duo put up a 50 run partnership for the opening wicket in just 26 deliveries. After Dhawan got out for a decent 28 off 15, Prabh continued batting and didn’t let CSK bowlers to get into the game. His 42 runs knock off 24 deliveries set the foundation for the chase.

Once the foundation was set, the two Englishmen Liam Livingstone and Sam Curran pounced on it. The duo added essential 57 runs for the 5th wicket to take the game away from CSK’s grasp. Liam Livingstone was particularly the one who took control in the chase and blasted 40 off 24 deliveries. Once the partnership between Sam and Liam was broken, CSK sensed some hope as they managed to get into the fragile end of PBKS’ batting line up. Jitesh, however, had different ideas. The keeper-batter blasted 21 of just 10 deliveries and took PBKS to the final over. Although he got out before the last over but Sikandar Raza ensured Punjab was over the line on the final delivery of the match. Devon Conway was the only batter in the match who scored a fifty. His marathon score of an unbeaten 92 from 52 deliveries helped him earn the Man of the Match award.

IPL 2023 Point Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Gujarat Titans8620012+0.638
Rajasthan Royals8530010+0.939
Lucknow Super Giants8530010+0.841
Chennai Super Kings9540010+0.329
Punjab Kings9540010-0.447
Royal Challengers Bangalore844008-0.139
Kolkata Knight Riders936006-0.147
Sunrisers Hyderabad835006-0.577
Mumbai Indians734004-0.620
Delhi Capitals826004-0.898

Dream11 Prediction | Cricket Match Prediction Today | Cricket News

Orange Cap 2023 List after match 41 of IPL 2023

NoPlayerTeamRunsMatBFAvgH.SSR4s6s100s50s
1Faf du PlessisRCB422825260.2984167.463427—5
2Devon ConwayCSK414928759.1492144.255013—5
3Ruturaj GaikwadCSK354924344.2592145.682319—2
4Virat KohliRCB333823447.5782142.313111—5
5Shubman GillGT333823441.6367142.31406—3
6David WarnerDC306825838.2565118.6441—4
7Yashasvi JaiswalRR30492063877147.574010—3
8Kyle MayersLSG297818537.1373160.542620—4
9Venkatesh IyerKKR296919932.89104148.74241611
10KL RahulLSG274823934.2574114.64284—2

Purple Cap 2023 List after match 41 of IPL 2023

NoBowlerTeamWktsMatOvsBBIBallsAvgEcnRuns4-Fers5-Fers
1Tushar DeshpandeCSK17933.23/4520021.7111.07369——
2Arshdeep SinghPBKS159334/2919819.678.942951—
3Mohammed SirajRCB148324/2119216.647.282331—
4Rashid KhanGT148323/31192208.75280——
5Ravindra JadejaCSK139323/2019218.467.5240——
6Mohammed ShamiGT138313/2518618.157.61236——
7Varun ChakravarthyKKR13933.44/1520221.628.352811—
8Yuzvendra ChahalRR129304/1718020.588.232471—
9Piyush ChawlaMI118273/2216217.457.11192——
10Ravichandran AshwinRR119322/2319221.187.28233——

Follow Indiafantasy on Google News

Previous Article
Next Article