Women’s T20 Qualifier: Complete Squads and fixtures Announced

Updated on: Aug 27, 2019 3:41 pm IST

  • The upcoming international tournament in the field of cricket is for 2019 ICC Women’s World T20 Qualifier which will take place from 31st August to 7th September 2019. This will be the fourth edition of the tournament and will the first-ever women cricket qualifiers to be cast live. There are in total eight teams which are divided into two groups. The final two teams of the qualifiers will get a direct entry into the 2020 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup which is scheduled to take place in Australia.

    Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier Fixtures

    Group A

    • Bangladesh vs Papua New Guinea- 31st August 2019 at 10:00
    • Scotland vs USA- 31st August 2019 at 14:00

    Forfarshire Cricket Club, Dundee

    • Scotland vs Papua New Guinea- 1 Sept 2019, at 10:00
    • USA vs Bangladesh- 1st Sep 2019, at 14:00

    Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath

    • Scotland vs Bangladesh- 3rd Sept 2019, at 14:00

    Forfarshire Cricket Club, Dundee

    • Papua New Guinea vs USA- 3rd Sept 2019, at 14:00

    Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath


    Group B

    • Thailand vs Netherlands- 31st August 2019 at 10:00
    • Nambia vs Ireland- 31st August 2019 at 14:00

    Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath

    • Thailand vs Namibia- 1st Sept 2109 at 10:00
    • Ireland vs Netherlands- 1st Sept 2019 at 14:00

    Forfarshire Cricket club

    • Ireland vs Thailand- 3rd Sept 2019 at 10:00

    Forfarshire Cricket club

    • Netherlands vs Namibia- 3rd Sept 2019

    Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath


    Semi-finals- 5 Sept 2019

    A1 vs B2- at 10:00

    Forfarshire Cricket club

    B3 vs A4- at 10:00

    Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath

    B1 vs A2-  at 14:00

    Forfarshire Cricket club

    A3 vs B4- at 14:00

    Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath


    Play-off matches- 7th Sept 2019

    7th Place Playoff- at 10:00 at Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath

    3rd Place Playoff- at 10:00 at Forfarshire Cricket club

    5th Place Playoff- at 14:00 at Arbroath Cricket Club, Arbroath

    Final- at 14:00 at Forfarshire Cricket club


    Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier Squads

    BANGLADESH SQUAD

    Salma Khatun (c), Murshida Khatun, Jahanara Alam, Nahida Akter, Fargana Haque, Sanjida Islam, Sobhana Mostary, Ritu Moni, Khadija Tul Kubra, Ayasha Rahman, Fahima Khatun, Shaila Sharmin, Nigar Sultana, Shamima Sultana (wk)

    IRELAND SQUAD

    Laura Delany (captain), Kim Garth, Shauna Kavanagh, Gaby Lewis, Leah Paul, Louise Little, Sophie MacMahon, Lara Maritz, Orla Prendergast, Celeste Raack, Una Raymond-Hoey, Eimear Richardson, Rebecca Stokell, Mary Waldron

    NAMIBIA SQUAD

    Yasmeen Khan (captain), Irene Van Zyl, Arrasta Diergaardt, Didi Foerster, Merczerly Gorases, Kayleen Green, Victoria Hamunyela, Eveleen Kejarukua, Reehana Khan, Wilka Mwatile, Sylvia Shihepo, Adri van Der Merwe, Sune Wittmann, Petro Enright

    NETHERLANDS SQUAD

    Juliet Post (captain), Leonie Bennett, Denise van Deventer, Sterre Kalis, Hannah Landheer, Caroline de Lange, Babette de Leede, Eva Lynch, Frederique Overdijk, Robine Rijke, Heather Siegers; Silver Siegers, Miranda Veringmeier, Iris Zwilling

    PNG  SQUAD

    Kaia Arua (captain), Ravini Oa, Tanya Ruma, Brenda Tau, Vicky Ara’a, Natasha Ambo, Gari Buruka, Veru Kila Frank, Nerela Ila, Sibona Jimmy, Konio Oala, Mairi Tom, Isabel Toua, Naoani Vare

    SCOTLAND SQUAD

    Kathryn Bryce (captain), Sarah Bryce, Abbi Aitken-Drummond, Priyanaz Chatterji, Katherine Fraser, Becky Glen, Rachel Hawkins, Lorna Jack, Abtaha Maqsood, Megan McColl, Katie McGill, Hannah Rainey, Ellen Watson, Ruth Willis

    THAILAND SQUAD

    Sornnarin Tippoch (captain), Nattaya Boochatham, Wongpaka Liengprasert, Phannita Maya, Ratanaporn Padunglerd, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Naruemol Chaiwai, Chanida Suttiruang, Nannapat  Khoncharoenkrai, Soraya Lateh, Rosenanee Kanoh, Arriya Yenyueak, Suleeporn Laomi, Natthakan Chantham

    USA – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

    Sindhu Sriharsha (captain), Shebani Bhaskar, Claudine Beckford, Sara Farooq, Nadia Gruny, Uzma Iftikhar, Sugetha Kalyanaraman Chandhrasekar, Mahika Kandanala, Geetika Kodali, Samantha Ramautar, Lisa Ramjit, Akshatha Rao, Erica Rendler, Onika Wallerson

    Previous Article
    Next Article