Syed Mushtaq Ali Squads for 2022 Season. Check Players List

Updated on: Oct 9, 2022 2:33 pm IST

  • Syed Mushtaq Ali Squads

    India’s premier domestic competition Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (SMAT) is all set for the latest edition as not less than 38 teams will compete for the top honours in the limited-overs format.

    A unique tradition of domestic cricket, the SMAT played in the T20 format was first played in 2006 and has since been a foundation stone for many young careers. This year the competition will be played in both the group stage and the knockout phase as teams will gather to win the prestigious prize.

    All 38 teams are divided into five groups, with three groups consisting of eight teams and two groups consisting of seven teams each. The top two teams from each group will advance to the knockout phase as 16 teams will make their way into it.

    The SMAT will be played in six cities – Lucknow, Jaipur, Mohali, Indore and Lucknow – with all the knockout matches set to be played in Kolkata. The competition will run from October 11 to November 5, with the knockout phase starting on October 5. Here is look at all the teams participating in the SMAT 2022-23.

    1. Bengal squad

    Abhimanyu Easwaran (captain), Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Ritwik Roy Choudhary, Sudip Gharami, Ranjot Singh Khaira, Agniva Pan (wicketkeeper), Abishek Porel ( wicketkeeper), Shahbaz Ahmed, Pradipta Pramanik, Karan Lal, Sujit Kumar Yadav, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Ishan Porel, Sayan Shekhar Mondal, Ravi Kumar, Akash Gathak, Geet Puri.

    2. Chandigarh squad

    Manan Vohra (captain), Harnoor Singh Pannu, Shivam Bhandari, Ankit Kaushik, Gaurav Puri, Amrit Lal Lubana, Arjit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Bhagmender Lader, Sandeep Sharma, Jagjit Singh Sandhu, Rohit Danda, Raj Angad Bawa and Akshit Rana

    3. Delhi squad

    Nitish Rana (captain), Himmat Singh (vc), Hiten Dalal, Yash Dhull, Anuj Rawat (wk), Hrithik Shokeen, Ayush Badoni, Lalit Yadav, Ishant Sharma, Navdeep Saini, Simarjeet Singh, Mayank Yadav, Shivank Vashisht, Dev Lakra, Pradeep Sangwan, Pranshu Vijayaran.

    4. Goa squad

    S Kauthankar (c), D Goankar, V Govekar, S Prabhudesai, T Sawkar, A Pandrekar, D Misal, Amit Yadav, S Dubashi, F Alemo, L Garg, R Naik, Arjun Tendulkar, Eknath Kerkar, Siddhesh Lad, I Gadekar, A Kaushik, V Kahlon, V Naik, M Redkar

    5. Hyderabad squad

    Tanmay Agarwal (Captain), N Tilak Varma (vc), T Ravi Teja, Rahul Buddi, Prateek Reddy (Wicket-Keeper), CV Milind, Mickhil Jaiswal, Tanay Tyagarajan, Sai Pragnay Reddy (Wicket-keeper), Rakshan Reddi, Mohammed Siraj, MSR Charan, Bhagat Varma, Alankrit Agarwal, Jayram Reddy, B Punnaiah, Trishank Gupta, E Sanketh, Shreyas Valla, P Nitesh Reddy

    6. Jammu and Kashmir squad

    Shubham Pundir (C), Abdul Samad (vc), Qamran Iqbal, Shubham Khajuria, Henan Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Fazil Rashid (WK), Shivansh Sharma (WK), Parvez Rasool, Nasir Lone, Auqib Nabi, Abid Mushtaq, Yudhvir Singh, Mujtaba Yousuf, Sunil Kumar

    7. Jharkhand squad

    Virat Singh (C), Shahbaz Nadeem (vc), Nazim Siddique, Kumar Deobrat, Kumar Suraj, Pankaj Kumar (wk), Manishi, Bala Krishna, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Anukul Roy, Vivekanand Tiwary, Aayush Bhardwaj, Rajandeep Singh, Vikash Singh, Rahul Shukla, Supriyo Chakraborty

    8. Karnataka squad

    Mayank Agarwal (C), Devdutt Padikkal, Manish Pandey, Abhinav Manohar, Chethan LR, Manoj Bhandage, K Gowtham, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesa Suchith, Luvnith Sisodia, Sharath BR, Koushik V, Vyshak V, Kaverappa, Venkatesh M.

    9. Kerala squad

    Sanju Samson (C), Rohan S. Kunnummal, Vishnu Vinod, Shoun Roger, Sachin Baby, Abdul Basith, Krishna Prasad, Mohammed Azharudeen, Sijomon Joseph, S. Midhun, Vyshak Chandran, Manu Krishnan, Basil Thampi, N.P. Basil, F. Fanoos, K.M. Asif, Sachin Suresh.

    10. Maharashtra squad

    Ruturaj Gaikwad (C), Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Satyajeet Bacchav, Yash Nahar, Pawan Shah, Siddhesh Veer, Y Kshirsagar, Azim Kazi, Shamshuzma Kazi, Kaushal Tambe, Vicky Ostwal, Manoj Ingale, Ashay Palkar, Divyang Hingnekar, Rajwardhan Hangargekar, Ramkrishna Ghosh

    11. Mumbai squad

    Ajinkya Rahane (captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Prithvi Shaw, Sarfaraz Khan, Shardul Thakur, Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Hardik Tamore (wk), Prashant Solanki, Dhaval Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Shivam Dube, Aman Khan, Sairaj Patil, Mohit Awasthi.

    12. Odisha squad

    Abhishek Raut (C), Aasirwad Swain (wk), Shantanu Mishra, Anshuman Rath, Sujit Lenka (wk), Rakesh Pattnaik, Mushtaq Beg, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Om T Munde, Subhranshu Senapati, Sameer Mohanty, Sushil Barik, Jayanta Behera, Tarini Sa, Rajesh Mohanty

    13. Punjab squad

    Abhishek Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Mandeep Singh, Nehal Wadhera, Ramandeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Mayank Markande, Siddharth Kaul, Baltej Singh, Ashwani, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Pukhraj Mann

    14. Tamil Nadu squad

    B Aparajith (captain), M S Washington Sundar (vice-captain), B Sai Sudharsan, T Natarajan, M Shahrukh Khan, R Sai Kishore, R Sanjay Yadav, Sandeep Warrier, M Siddharth, Varun Chakravarthy, J Suresh Kumar, C Hari Nishaanth, R Silambarasan, M Ashwin, G Ajitesh, M Mohammad and Abhishek Tanwar

    15. Uttar Pradesh squad

    Karan Sharma (C), Rinku Singh, Priyam Garg, Shivam Mavi, Kartik Tyagi, Shivam Sharma, Sameer Choudhary, Aryan Juyal, Sameer Rizvi, Hardeep Singh, Divyansh, Prince Yadav, Yash Dayal, Akshdeep Nath and Shiva Singh.

    Click for more Cricket News

    Previous Article
    Next Article