Categories: Cricket News
| On 3 months ago

U-19 Asia Cup: Complete Squads and Fixtures

By Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6

This year Sri Lanka is ready to host the 8-nation U19 Asian Cricket Council (ACC) Asia Cup which is scheduled to place from Sep 5th – 14th Sept 2019. The tournament will follow the traditional 50-overs format and total of eight Asian teams will participate in the series.

These eight teams are as following:

India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Afganistan, UAE, Nepal, and Kuwait.

UAE and Kuwait qualified from the western region T20 qualifiers which took place in Nepal, whereas, Nepal qualified from the eastern region qualifiers. In the 2019 event, the teams will get an entry on the basis of both regional qualifiers and qualifying matches to build the 2019 squads.

ALSO KNOW: SL vs NZ 3rd T20I: Sigh of relief for Kiwis, star batsman cleared to play

U-19 Asia Cup Squads

India U19 Squad:

Dhruv Chand Jurel (Captain), Suved Parker, Thakur Tilak Varma, Nehal Wadhera, Arjun Azad, Shashwat Rawat, Varun Lavande, Salil Arora, Karan Lal, Atharva Ankolekar, Pankaj Yadav, Akash Singh, Sushant Mishra, Purnank Tyagi, and Vidyadhar Patil


Pakistan U19 Squad:

Rohail Nazir (Captain), Haider Ali, Amir Ali, Abu Huraira, Adul Wahid, Banalzai, Akhtar Shah, Fahad Munir, Mohammad Aamir, Mohammad Abbas Afridi, Mohammad Basit Ali, Mohammad Haris, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Mohammad Wasim JR, Naseem Shah and Qasim Akram


Afganistan U19 Squad:

Farhan Zakhail (Captain), Sedeq Atal, Asif Musazai, Rahmanullah Zadran, Abdullah Naib, Islam Zazai, Nangyal, Shafiq Ghafari, Jamshid, Noor Ahmad, Abdul Rahman, Fazal Haq, Abid Tani, Mohammad Ishaq, and Ahmad Zahir Pathan


Nepal U19 Squad:

Rohit Kumar Paudel (Captain), Rit Gautam, Pawan Sarraf, Mahamad Asif Sheikh, Sundeep Jora, Bhim Sharki, Hari Bahadur Chauhan, Kushal Malla, Rasid Khan, Kamal Singh Airee, Saga Dhakal, Khadak Bahadur Bohara, Surya Tamang, and Lokesh Bahadur Bam


Sri Lanka U19 Squad:

Nipun Dananjaya (Captain), Kamil Mishara, Navod Paranavithana, Thaveesha Abhishek, Ravindu Rashantha De Silva, Ahan Wickramasinghe, Avishka Tharindu, Rohan Sanjaya, Ashain Daniel, Sandun Mendis, Kavnidu Nadeeshan, Yasiru Rodrigo, Dilshan Madushanka, Chamindu Wijesinghe, and Amshi De Silva


Bangladesh U19 Squad:

Akbar Ali (Captain), Tanzid Hasan, Parvez Hossain, Anik Sarker, Mahmudul Hasan, Tawhid Hridoy, Shamim Hossain, Shahadat Hossain, Rakibul Hasan, Mirthunjoy Chowdhury, Shoriful Islam, Tanzim Haan, Mohammad Shahin, Minhazur Rahman, and Ashraful Islam


Kuwait U19 Squad:

Abdul Sadiq (Captain). Aamir Ali, Abdul Rehman, Abdullah Zaheer, Ahmed Majed, Akhil Sajeev Nair, Faez Qureshi, Gokul Sunil Kumar, Govind Sunil Kumar, Hamoud Jandu, Meet Bhavsar, Saem Mohammad, Umer Abdullah, Usman Mohammad, and Zeeshan Jilani


UAE U19 Squad:

Kartik Meiyappan (Captain), Ansh Tandon, Mohammed Haider Shah, Vritiya Aravind, AlishaN Sharafu, Osama Hassan, Mohammed Farazuddin, Ashwant Valthapa, Sanchit Sharma, Akasha Tahir, Tasin Rehman, Anand Kumar, Aaron Benjamin, Rishab Mukherjee, and Niel Lobo


U-19 Asia Cup Fixtures

India U19 vs Kuwait U19

Sept 5, 2019, Thursday, Colombo Cricket Club

Afghanistan U19 vs Pakistan U19

Sept 5, Thursday, P Sara Oval

Sri Lanka U19 vs Nepal U19

Sept 6, Friday, R Premadasa

Bangladesh U19 vs UAE U19

Sept 6, Friday, MCG

India U19 vs Pakistan U19

Sept 7, Saturday,

Moratuwa

Afghanistan U19 vs Kuwait U19

Sept 7, Saturday,

R. Premadasa

Sri Lanka U19 vs UAE U19

Sept 8, Sunday,

MCG

Bangladesh U19 vs Nepal U19

Sept 8, Sunday,

P Sara Oval

India U19 vs Afghanistan U19

Sept 9, Monday

Colombo Cricket Club

Pakistan U19 vs Kuwait U19

Sept 9, Monday

Moratuwa

Sri Lanka U19 vs Bangladesh U19

Sept 10, Tuesday

Moratuwa

UAE U19 vs Nepal U19

Sept 10, Wednesday

MCG


SEMI-FINALS

Semi-Final 1: A1 v B2

Sept 12, Thursday

P Sar Oval

Semi-Final 2: A2 v B1

Sept 12, Friday

Moratuwa


FINAL

Spt 14, Sunday

R. Premadasa

Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6