Categories: Player Bio
| On 8 months ago

Tammy Beaumont (England Cricketer): Profile, Records, Affairs, Boyfriend, Controversies, Age, Weight, Height and More

By Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6

Tammy Beaumont is an opening woman batsman who plays for the England cricket team. She started her career in early 2007 when she played for the first time for Kent batting at No. 5 and scoring 13 not out. Her maiden century came in August 2019, where she scored a splendid 136 runs in 184 balls for Kent against Surrey. She debuted her international career in the year 2013 against Australia and with many honored titles, she is now the leading example of women athletes and is setting an example for every other girl who wants to pursue her career in sports.

Name: Tamsin Tilley Beaumont

Nickname: Tamwarr, Tamzo, Tams, Titch

Role: Wicket-keeper Batsman

Jersey Number: #12

Cricket Career

International

Test Debut: 11 August 2013 v Australia

ODI Debut: 4 November 2009 v West Indies

T20I Debut: 9 November 2009 v West Indies

Major Teams: Diamonds, England Women, Kent Women

Source: Instagram

Personal Life

Tammy was born and brought up in Kent. She grew up playing cricket with her brother and father. She has completed her education from Sir Roger Manwood’s School, Loughborough University. Always passionate for cricket, Tammy’s favorite sports persons are Jess Ennis and Darren Gough. We have some inside interesting info about her as well. For example, her favorite band is ‘The Script’. She has all-time cravings for Steak and Potatoes. Her all-time favorite movie is Bridget Jones’ Diary.

Source: Instagram

Records and Recognition:

In 2017 Women’s Cricket World Cup, she along with her teammate Sarah Taylor made the highest partnership for a 2nd wicket (275 runs) in the Women’s World Cup history.  It is also the highest partnership for any wicket in Women’s cricket history.

Tamsin was a part of England when it won the 2017 WOmen WOrld Cup, and she scored 410 runs throughout the tournament for which she won “Player of the Tournament”.

In December 2017, she was a member of the team which won as an ICC Women’s ODI Team of the Year. She scored her maiden T20I century (116) in the year 2018 against South Africa in a tri-series. England in the same match has also made a new record of highest T20I score in women’s cricket (250).

She is currently in a full central contract by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB). Beaumont completed her Twenty20 International 1000th run in March 2019, against Sri Lanka.

Early Stage In Cricket

Date of Birth: 11th March 1991

Age (as of May 2019): 28 Years

Birth Place: Dover, Kent

Nationality: England

Parents (Father): Kevin Beaumont

School/College: Sir Roger Manwood’s School, and Loughborough University

Source: Instagram

Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6