| On Nov 19, 2020 3:50 PM IST

Indian Super League: ISL Squads, Prediction, Fixtures, Start Date, New Teams, Venues, Format, Rules, Live, Points Table

Share

The seventh season of Indian Super League is India’s First Major Tournament Since Covid-19 Lockdown is set for kick-off.

ISL 2020 Start Date
Hero Indian Super League will start on November 20, with defending champions ATK Mohun Bagan taking on Kerala Blasters FC at the GMC Stadium, Bambolim.
First ISL fixture KBFC vs ATMB

Indian Super League: ISL Squads, Fixtures, Start Date, New Teams, Venues, Format, Rules

Let’s now look at Indian Super League: ISL Squads fixtures and other details

ISL Teams
ATK Mohun Bagan
Bengaluru FC
Chennaiyin FC
FC Goa
Hyderabad FC
Jamshedpur FC
Kerala Blasters
Mumbai City FC
NorthEast United FC
Odisha FC
SC East Bengal

ISL New Teams
SC East Bengal and ATK Mohun Bagan

ISL Format
Total games: 115
Top four clubs in the standings to qualify for the playoffs

ISL Rules
Maximum five substitutes
Minimum of five and a maximum of seven foreign players in squad. At least one of them must be Asian Football Confederation (AFC) affiliated.
Maximum of five foreign players can be on the field at any point of a game along with a minimum of six Indians.
Minimum of two ‘Developmental Players’ players who were born on or after January 1, 2000 in matchday teams.

ISL Fixture List & Venue
As of now, ISL schedule for first 11 rounds has been announced. There will be six double-headers, all will be played on Sundays.

20 November, Friday Kerala Blasters vs ATK-Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
21 November, Saturday NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
22 November, Sunday FC Goa vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
23 November, Monday Odisha FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
24 November, Tuesday Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
25 November, Wednesday FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
26 November, Thursday Kerala Blasters vs NorthEast United FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
27 November, Friday SC East Bengal vs ATK-Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
28 November, Saturday Bengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
29 November, Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
29 November, Sunday Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
30 November, Monday FC Goa vs NorthEast United FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
1 December, Tuesday Mumbai City FC vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
2 December, Wednesday Hyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
3 December, Thursday ATK-Mohun Bagan vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
4 December, Friday Chennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
5 December, Saturday NorthEast United FC vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
6 December, Sunday Mumbai City FC vs Odisha FC 5:00 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
6 December, Sunday FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
7 December, Monday Jamshedpur FC vs ATK-Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
8 December, Tuesday Bengaluru FC vs NorthEast United FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
9 December, Wednesday Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
10 December, Thursday SC East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
11 December, Friday ATK-Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
12 December, Saturday Odisha FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
13 December, Sunday NorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
13 December, Sunday Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
14 December, Monday Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
15 December, Tuesday Hyderabad FC vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
16 December, Wednesday ATK-Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
17 December, Thursday Odisha FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
18 December, Friday NorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
19 December, Saturday FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Fatorda Stadium
20 December, Sunday Hyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FC 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
20 December, Sunday Kerala Blasters vs SC East Bengal 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
21 December, Monday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC 7.30 PM Fatorda Stadium
22 December, Tuesday Odisha FC vs NorthEast United FC 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
23 December, Wednesday Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa 7.30 PM Tilak Maidan
26 December, Saturday SC East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC 7.30 PM Tilak Maidan
27 December, Sunday Kerala Blasters vs Hyderabad FC 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
28 December, Monday Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7.30 PM Fatorda Stadium
29 December, Tuesday Chennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7,30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
30 December, Wednesday Hyderabad FC vs FC Goa 7.30 PM Tilak Maidan
2 January, Saturday Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
3 January, Sunday SC East Bengal vs Odisha FC 5.00 PM Tilak Maidan
3 January, Sunday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Northeast United FC 7.30 PM Fatorda Stadium
4 January, Monday Chennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
5 January, Tuesday Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC 7.30 PM Fatorda Stadium
6 January, Wednesday SC East Bengal vs FC Goa Tilak Maidan
7 January, Thursday Kerala Blasters FC vs Odisha FC 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
8 January, Friday Northeast United FC vs Hyderabad FC 7.30 PM Tilak Maidan
9 January, Saturday Bengaluru FC vs SC East Bengal 7.30 PM Fatorda Stadium
10 January, Sunday Chennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC 7.30 PM GMC Stadium Bambolim
10 January, Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters FC 5.00 PM Tilak Maidan
11 January, Monday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC 7.30 PM Fatorda Stadium

ISL Squads

ATK Mohun Bagan squad:
Goalkeepers: Arindram Bhattacharja, Arsh Shaikh, Aryan Niraj Lamba, Avilash Paul, Dheeraj Singh
Defenders: Tiri, Prabir Das, Pritam Kotal, Sandesh Jhingan, Subhasish Bose, Sumit Rathi
Midfielders: Boris Singh, Bradden Inman, Cark McHugh, Edu Garcia, Javier Hernandez, Glan Martins, Jayesh Rane, Michael Soosairaj, N Engson Singh, Pronoy Halder, Regin Michael, Sahil Sheikh.
Forwards: David Williams, Manvir Singh, Md Fardin Ali Molla, Roy Krishna
Head coach: Antonio Lopez Habas

Bengaluru FC squad:
Goalkeepers: Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Lalthummawia Ralte, Lara Sharma
Defenders: Ajith Kumar, Diswa Darjee, Francisco Gonzalez, Joe Zoherliana, Juanan, Namgyal Bhutia, Parag Srivas, Pratik Chaudhari, Rahul Bheke, Wungngayam Muirang
Midfielders: Ajay Chhetri, Amay Morajkar, Cleiton Silva, Dimas Delgado, Emanuel Lalchhanchhuaha, Erik Paartalu, Harmanjot Khabra, Suresh Wangjam, Thoi Singh.
Forwards: Deshorn Brown, Edmund Lalrindika, Kristian Opseth, Leon Augustin, Ashique Kuruniyan, Naorem Singh, Sunil Chhetri, Semboi Haokip
Head coach: Carles Cuadrat

Chennaiyin FC squad:
Goalkeepers: karanjit Singh, Revanth BY, Samik Mitra, Vishal Kaith
Defenders: Aqib Nawab, Balaji Ganesan, Deepak Tangri, Eli Sabia, Enes Sipovic, Jerry Lalrinzuala, Reagan Singh, Lalchhuanmawia, Remi.
Midfielders: Abhijit Sarkar, Anirudh Thapa, Dhanpal Ganesh, Edwin Vanspaul, Memo Mouro, Fatkhullo Fatkhuloev, Germanpreet Singh, Thoi Singh, Lallianzuala Chhangte, Pandian Sinivasan, Rafael Crivellaro.
Forwards: Aman Chhetri, Esmael Goncalves, Jakub Sylvestr, Rahim Ali.
Head coach: Csaba Laszlo

FC Goa squad:
Goalkeepers: Antonio D’Silva, Mohammad Nawaz, Naveen Kumar, Shubham Dhas
Defenders: Aiban Dohling, Ivan Gonzalez, James Donachie, Leander D’Cunha, Mohamed Ali, Sanson Pereira, Serineo Fernandes, Saviour Gama, Seriton Fernandes.
Midfielders: Alberto Noguera, Alexander Jesuraj, Brandon Fernandes, Edu Bedia, Flan Gomes, Jorge Mendoza, Lenny Rodrigues, Nestor Dias, Phrangki Buam, Princeton Rebello, Redeem Tlang, Seiminlen Doungel.
Forwards: Aaren D’Silva, Devendra Murgaonkar, Igor Angulo, Ishan Pandita, Makan Chote
Head coach: Juan Ferrando

Hyderabad FC squad:
Goalkeepers: Lalbiakhlua Jongte, Laxmikant Kattimani, Manas Dubey, Subrata Paul
Defenders: Akash Mishra, Asish Rai, Chinglensana Singh, Dimple Bhagat, Kynsailang Khongsit, Nikhil Prabhu, Odei Onaindia, Sahil Panwar.
Midfielders: Abhishek Halder, Adil Khan, Sahil Tavora, Halicharan Narzary, Hitesh Sharma, Joao Victor, Laldanmawia Ralte, Lluis Sastre, Mark Zothanpuia, Mohammed Yasir, Nikhil Poojary, Souvik Chakrabarti, Sweden Fernandes.
Forwards: Aridane Santana, Fran Sandaza, Ishan Dey, Joel Chianese, Lalawmpuia, Liston Colaco, Rohit Danu.
Head coach: Manuel Marquez Roca

Jamshedpur FC
Goalkeepers: Niraj Kumar, Pawan Kumar, Raj Mahato, TP Rehenesh, Vishal Yadav
Defenders: Joyner Lourenco, Karan Amin, Laldinliana Renthlei, Manash Protim Gogoi, Narender Gahlot, Peter Hartley, Ricky Lallawmawma, Sandip Mandi, Stephen Eze, Subhash Barua.
Midfielders: Aitor Monroy, Alexander Lima, Amarjit Singh, Billu Teli, Gaurab, Gorachand Mamdi, Harsha Parui, Issac Vanmalsawma, Jitendra Singh, Mohammad Mobashir, Manisana Singh, Jackichand SIngh.
Forwards: Aniket Jadhav, Bhupender Singh, David Grande, John Fitzgerald, Nerijus Valskis, Sapam Kennedy, William Lalnunfela
Head coach: Owen Coyle

Kerala Blasters FC squad:
Goalkeepers: Albino Gomes, Bilal Husain Khan, Muheet Khan, Prabhsukhan Singh Gill
Defenders: Abdul Hakku, Bakary Kone, Costa Nhamoinesu, Jessel Carneiro, Lalruatthara, Nishu Kumar
Midfielders: Arjun Jayaraj, Ayush Adhikari, Jeakson Singh, Vincente Gomez, Lalthathanga Khawlhring, Givson Singh, Nongdamba Naorem, Prasanth Karuthadathkuni, Rahul KP, Ritwik Das, Rohit Kumar, Sahal Abdul Samad, Seityasen Singh, Sergio Cidoncha, Yendrembam Denechandra.
Forwards: Facundo Pereyra, Gary Hooper, Jordan Murray, Naorem Mahesh Singh, Shaiborlang KHarpan.
Head coach: Kibu Vicuna

Mumbai City FC squad:
Goalkeepers: Amrinder Singh, Nishit Shetty, Phurba Lachenpa, Vikram Singh.
Defenders: Amey Ranawade, Valpuia, Mandar Rao Dessai, Mehtab Singh, Mohamad Rakip, Tondonba Singh, Sarthak Golui, Mourtada Fall.
Midfielders: Ahmed Jahouh, Bidyananda Singh, Bipin Singh, Cy Goddard, Farukh Choudhary, Hernan Santana, Hugo Boumous, Asif Khan, Pranjal Bhumij, Raynier Fernandes, Rowlin Borges, Sourav Das, Vignesh Dakshinamurthy, Vikram Singh.
Forwards: Bartholomew Ogbeche, Adam Le Fondre
Head coach: Sergio Lobera

Odisha FC squad:
Goalkeepers: Ankit Bhuyan, Arshdeep Singh, Kamaljit Singh, Ravi Kumar.
Defenders: Gaurav Bora, George D’Souza, Hendry Antonay, Jacob, Kamalpreet Singh, Mohd Sajid Dhot, Saurabh Meher, Shubham Sarangi, Steven Taylor.
Midfielders: Baoringdao Bodo, Cole Alexander, Isak Vanlalruatfela, Jerry Mawihmingthanga, S Lalhrezuala, Nandhakumar Sekar, Paul Ramfangzauva, Samuel Lalmuanpuia, Thoiba Singh, Vinit Rai
Forwards: Daniel Lalhlimpuia, Diego Mauricio, Laisham Singh, Manuel Onwu, Marcelo Pareira
Head coach: Stuart Baxter

NorthEast United FC squad:
Goalkeepers: Gurmeet, Nikhil Deka, Sanjiban Ghosh, Subhasish Roy.
Defenders: Ashutosh Mehta, Benjamin Lambot, Dylan Fox, Gurjinder Kumar, Mashoor Shereef, Nabin Rabha, Nimm Dorjee, Provat Lakra, Rakesh Pradhan, Wayne Vaz.
Midfielders: Fedrico Gallego, Imran Khan, Khassa Camara, Lalengmawia, Lalremouia Fanai, Pragyan Gogoi.
Forwards: Britto PM, Idrissa Sylla, Ninthoinganba Meetei, Kwesi Appiah, Lalkhawpuimawai, Luis Machado, Suhair Vadakkepeedika.
Head coach: Gerard Nus

SC East Bengal squad:
Goalkeepers: Debjit Majumder, Rafique Ali, Mirshad Michu, Sankar Roy.
Defenders: Abhishek Ambedkar, Anil Chawan, Daniel Fox, Gurtej Singh, Lalramchullova, Mohamed Irshad, Narayan Das, N Rohen Singh, Novin Gurung, Rana Gharami, Samad Malick, Scott Neville, Pritam Singh.
Midfielders: Aaron Amadi-Holloway, Anthony, Bikash Jairu, Eugeneson Lyngdoh, Haobam Singh, Jacques, Loken Meitei, Milan Singh, Mohammed Rafique, Sehnaj Singh, Surchandra Singh, Matti Steinmann, Wahengbam Luwang, Yumnam Singh.
Forwards: Balwant Singh, CK Vineeth, Girik Khosla, Hermanpreet Singh, Jeje Lalpekhlua.
Head coach: Robbie Fowler

Watch ISL Live on Hotstar App or Star Sports Network

ISL 2019 Winner: Bengaluru FC

Top picks for most goals: Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Sunil Chhetri

For Hero Indian Super League Dream11 Predictions, click here

ISL Points Table will be updated after each round.

ISL Champions List, Winners

2014 Atlético de Kolkata

2015 Chennaiyin

2016 Atlético de Kolkata

2017-18 Chennaiyin

2018-19 Bengaluru

ISL 2019 Winner ATK