Categories: Football News
| On 3 weeks ago

UEFA Champions League 2019-20 Draw: Groups, schedule, fixtures

By Staff Writer

The defending champions Liverpool and Premier League holders received kind draws for UEFA Champions League 2019-20 league stage. Let’s take a look at groups, schedule and fixtures for the upcoming season.

Group A

  • PSG
  • Real Madrid
  • Club Brugge
  • Galatasaray

Group B

  • Bayern Munich
  • Tottenham
  • Olympiacos
  • Red Star Belgrade

Group C

  • Manchester City
  • Shakhtar Donetsk
  • Dinamo Zagreb
  • Atalanta

Group D

  • Juventus
  • Atletico Madrid
  • Bayer Leverkusen
  • Lokomotiv Moscow

Group E

  • Liverpool
  • Napoli
  • Red Bull Salzburg
  • Genk

Group F

  • Barcelona
  • Borussia Dortmund
  • Inter
  • Slavia Prague

Group G

  • Zenit
  • Benfica
  • Lyon
  • RB Leipzig

Group H

  • Chelsea
  • Ajax
  • Valencia
  • Lille

Match 1

Tuesday

Napoli vs Liverloop

Chelsea vs Valencia

Benefica vs RB Leipzig

Dortmund vs Barcelona

Lyon vs Zenit

Salzburg vs Genk

Inter Milan vs Slavia Prague

Ajax vs Lille

Wednesday

PSG vs Real Madrid(RM)

Shakhtar vs Manchester City(MC)

Atletico Madrid vs Juventus

Olympiakos vs Tottenham

Bayern Munich vs Red Star

Bayer Leverkusen vs Lokomotiv Moscow

Dinamo Zagreb vs Atalanta

Club Brugge vs Galatasaray

Match day 2

Tuesday 1 October

Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Galatasaray v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena zvezda v Olympiacos

Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atletico

Wednesday 2 October

Group E: Genk v Napoli (18:55 CET), Liverpool v Salzburg

Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund (18:55 CET), Barcelona v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon

Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

Matchday 3

Tuesday 22 October

Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid

Group B: Tottenham v Crvena zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern

Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Atalanta

Group D: Atletico v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

Wednesday 23 October

Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool

Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona

Group G: Leipzig v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Lyon

Group H: Ajax v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Valencia

Matchday 4

Tuesday 5 November

Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET), Dortmund v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Leipzig (18:55 CET), Lyon v Benfica

Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 6 November

Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos (18:55 CET), Crvena zvezda v Tottenham

Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus (18:55 CET), Leverkusen v Atletico

Matchday 5

Tuesday 26 November

Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Real Madrid v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Olympiacos, Crvena zvezda v Bayern

Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Atletico

Wednesday 27 November

Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Lyon (18:55 CET), Leipzig v Benfica

Group H: Valencia v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Ajax

Matchday 6

Tuesday 10 December

Group E: Napoli v Genk (18:55 CET), Salzburg v Liverpool (18:55 CET)

Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona

Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

Wednesday 11 December

Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid

Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena zvezda

Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta (18:55 CET), Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City (18:55 CET)

Group D: Atletico v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Round of 16

Draw: 16 December

First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February

Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals

Draw: 20 March

First legs: 7/8 April

Second legs: 14/15 April

Semi-finals

Draw: 20 March

First legs: 28/29 April

Second legs: 5/6 May

Final (Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı, Istanbul): 30 May

Staff Writer