Pro Kabaddi is the biggest event in the history of Kabaddi, and it is coming this year with more fireworks. VIVO Pro Kabaddi season VI will commence on 19th October 2018 to increase the level of excitement of all the fans. This year a total number of 20 players are retained by their respective franchise.

Anupam Goswami, League Commissioner, VIVO Pro Kabaddi addressed the press by saying, “The League is strongly in favour of teams stability and organising at a policy level to enable strong team structures. The player’s retention framework has been established to encourage continuity and a longer term association between players and franchise, for the benefit of both. Squad talent, formation and development have always been a top priority for us. Interventions like “Elite Player Retention” and the “Future Kabaddi Heroes” programme will go a long way toward ensuring that VIVO Pro Kabaddi Season VI offers the highest level of talent and competition for India’s sport.” while Pro Kabaddi Schedule will be announced soon.

Here is the list of “Elite Retained Players”

Bengal Warriors– Surjeet Singh and Maninder Singh

Dabang Delhi K.C -Meraj Shaeykh

Gujrat FortuneGiants– Sachin, Sunil Kumar, Mahendra Rajput

Haryana Steelers-Kuldeep Singh

Patna Pirates-Pardeep Narwal, Jaideep, Jawahar Dagar, Manish Kumar

Puneri Paltan– Sandeep Narwal, Rajesh Mondal, More GB, Girish Maruti Ernak

Tamil Thalaivas-Ajay Thakur, Amit Hooda, C.Arun

Telegu Titans-Nilesh Salunke, Mohsen Maghsoudloujafari

Also Read: GAVASKAR HAILS KL RAHUL AS THE ‘NEXT BIG THING’

Pro Kabaddi Season VI: Schedule
October 2018

Date And TimeFixtureZone
Sunday, 07 October 20:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Patna PiratesB
Sunday, 07 October 21:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Puneri PaltanA
Monday, 08 October 20:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Haryana SteelersA
Monday, 08 October 21:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs U.P. YodhasB
Tuesday, 09 October 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Tuesday, 09 October 21:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Telugu TitansB
Wednesday, 10 October 20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Jaipur Pink PanthersA
Wednesday, 10 October 21:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Bengaluru BullsB
Thursday, 11 October 20:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A
Thursday, 11 October 21:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Friday, 12 October 20:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Friday, 12 October 21:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs U.P. YoddhaB
Saturday, 13 October 20:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A
Saturday, 13 October 21:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs U MumbaiA
Sunday, 14 October 20:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs U.P. YoddhaB
Sunday, 14 October 21:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Puneri PaltanA
Tuesday, 16 October 20:00 (IST)Bengal Warriors Vs Telugu TitansB
Tuesday, 16 October 21:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Jaipur Pink PanthersA
Wednesday, 17 October 20:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Tamil ThalaivasB
Wednesday, 17 October 21:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs U MumbaA
Thursday, 18 October 20:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A
Thursday, 18 October 21:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Friday, 19 October 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Telugu TitansB
Friday, 19 October 21:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Jaipur Pink PanthersA
Saturday, 20 October 20:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Saturday, 20 October 21:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs U MumbaA

Inter-Zone Challenge Week

Date And TimeFixture
Sunday, 21 October 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Bengal Warriors
Sunday, 21 October 21:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Bengaluru Bulls
Tuesday, 23 October 20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Telugu Titans
Tuesday, 23 October 21:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Tamil Thalaivas
Wednesday, 24 October 20:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Haryana Steelers
Wednesday, 24 October 21:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs U.P. Yoddha
Friday, 26 October 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers
Friday, 26 October 21:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs Tamil Thalaivas
Saturday, 27 October 20:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Bengal Warriors
Saturday, 27 October 21:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs U Mumba
Sunday, 28 October 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs U.P. Yoddha
Sunday, 28 October 21:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Haryana Steelers

 

Date And TimeFixtureZone
Tuesday, 30 October 20:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Tuesday, 30 October 21:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Telugu TitansB
Wednesday, 31 October 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Puneri PaltanA
Wednesday, 31 October 21:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Bengaluru BullsB

November 2018

Date And TimeFixtureZone
Thursday, 01 November  20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Friday, 02 November  20:00 (IST)U.P.Yoddha Vs Tamil ThalaivasB
Friday, 02 November   21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Saturday, 03 November   20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Puneri PaltanA
Saturday, 03 November   21:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Bengaluru BullsB
Sunday, 04 November 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Sunday, 04 November 21:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Tuesday, 06 November 20:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Haryana SteelersA
Tuesday, 06 November 21:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Telugu TitansB
Wednesday, 07 November 20:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Patna PiratesB
Thursday, 08 November 20:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A
Thursday, 08 November 21:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Bengaluru BullsB
Friday, 09 November  20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Jaipur Pink PanthersA
Friday, 09 November 21:00 (IST)Bengal Warriors Vs Telugu TitansB
Saturday, 10 November 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Saturday, 10 November 21:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Sunday, 11 November  20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Haryana SteelersA

Inter-Zone Challenge Week

Date And TimeFixture
Tuesday, 13 November 20:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Telugu Titans
Tuesday, 13 November 21:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs U.P. Yoddha
Wednesday, 14 November 20:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Haryana Steelers
Wednesday, 14 November 21:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Bengaluru Bulls
Thursday, 15 November 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.
Thursday, 15 November 21:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Tamil Thalaivas
Friday, 16 November 20:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs Bengal Warriors
Friday, 16 November 21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs U.P. Yoddha
Saturday, 17 November 20:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Bengal Warriors
Saturday, 17 November 21:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs Bengaluru Bulls
Sunday, 18 November 20:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Bengaluru Bulls
Sunday, 18 November 21:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs U.P. Yoddha

 

</tr

Date And TimeFixtureZone
Tuesday, 20 November  20:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Telugu TitansB
Tuesday, 20 November 21:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A
Wednesday, 21 November 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Tamil ThalaivasB
Wednesday, 21 November 21:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs U MumbaA
Thursday, 22 November 20:00 (IST)Gujarat Fortunegiants Vs Haryana SteelersA
Friday, 23 November 20:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Friday, 23 November  21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Puneri PaltanA
Saturday, 24 November  20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A
Saturday, 24 November 21:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Tamil ThalaivasB
Sunday, 25 November 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. vs Haryana SteelersA
Sunday, 25 November 20:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Patna PiratesB
Tuesday, 27 November  20:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas vs Telugu TitansB
Tuesday, 27 November 21:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs U.P. YoddhaB
Wednesday, 28 November 20:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Puneri PaltanA
Wednesday, 28 November 21:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Telugu TitansB
Thursday, 29 November 20:00 (IST)Puneri Paltan Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Thursday, 29 November 21:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Bengal WarriorsB
Friday, 30 November  20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Jaipur Pink PanthersA
Friday, 30 November 21:00 (IST)Tamil Thalaivas Vs Patna PiratesB

December 2018

Date And TimeFixtureZone
Saturday, 01 December 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs U MumbaA
Sunday, 02 December  20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Sunday, 02 December 21:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Puneri PaltanA

Inter-Zone Challenge Week

Date And TimeFixture
Tuesday, 04 December 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Gujarat Fortunegiants
Tuesday, 04 December 21:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Telugu Titans
Wednesday, 05 December 20:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Bengal Warriors
Wednesday, 05 December  21:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Bengaluru Bulls
Thursday, 06 December 20:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Haryana Steelers
Thursday, 06 December  21:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs Tamil Thalaivas
Friday, 07 December  20:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs Gujarat Fortunegiants
Friday, 07 December  21:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Puneri Paltan
Saturday, 08 December  20:00 (IST)U Mumba Vs Bengal Warriors
Saturday, 08 December 21:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers
Sunday, 09 December  20:00 (IST)Tami Thalaivas Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers
Sunday, 09 December 21:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs Haryana Steelers

 

Date And TimeFixtureZone
Tuesday, 11 December 20:00 (IST)Dabang Delhi K.C. Vs U MumbaA
Tuesday, 11 December 21:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs U.P. YoddhaB
Wednesday, 12 December 20:00 (IST)Haryana Steelers Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Wednesday, 12 December 21:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs Bengaluru BullsB
Thursday, 13 December 20:00 (IST)Telugu Titans Vs Patna PiratesB
Friday, 14 December 20:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Puneri PaltanA
Friday, 14 December  21:00 (IST)Bengal Warriors Vs Tamil ThalaivasB
Saturday, 15 December 20:00 (IST)U.P. Yoddha Vs Tamil ThalaivasB
Saturday, 15 December 21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs U MumbaA
Sunday, 16 December 20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs U.P. YoddhaB
Sunday, 16 December  21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Tuesday, 18 December 20:00 (IST)Bengaluru Bulls Vs Telugu TitansB
Tuesday, 18 December 21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Haryana SteelersA
Wednesday, 19 December  20:00 (IST)Patna Pirates Vs Bengaluru BullsB
Wednesday, 19 December 21:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Gujarat FortunegiantsA
Thursday, 20 December 20:00 (IST)Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Dabang Delhi K.C.A

Inter-Zone Wildcard Matches

Friday, 21 December 20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Saturday, 22 December  20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Zonal Match

Saturday, 22 December 21:00 (IST) Zone B

Bengal Warriors Vs Patna Pirates

Inter-Zone Wildcard Matches

Sunday, 23 December 20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Zonal Match

Sunday, 23 December 21:00 (IST) Zone B

Bengal Warriors Vs Tamil Thalaivas

Inter-Zone Wildcard Matches

Tuesday, 25 December 20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Zonal Match 

Tuesday, 25 December 21:00 (IST) Zone B

Bengal Warriors Vs Telugu Titans

Inter-Zone Wildcard Matches

Wednesday, 26 December 20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Zonal Match 

Wednesday, 26 December  21:00 (IST) Zone B

Bengal Warriors Vs Bengaluru Bulls

Inter-Zone Wildcard Matches

Thursday, 27 December 20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Zonal Match 

Thursday, 27 December 21:00 (IST) Zone B

Bengal Warriors Vs U.P. Yoddha

Eliminator-1 

Sunday, 30 December  20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Eliminator-2 

Sunday, 30 December 21:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Qualifier-1 

Monday, 31 December  20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Eliminator- 3 

Monday, 31 December 21:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Qualifier- 2

Thursday, 03 January  20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

Final

Saturday, 05 January  20:00 (IST)

TBC Vs TBC

 

Pro Kabbadi Season VI: VenuesHyderabad, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Mumbai, Kolkata, Haryana, Ranchi, Delhi, Chennai, Jaipur and Pune are selected as the venues for hosting the VIVO Pro Kabaddi Season VI.Pro Kabaddi Season VI: FixturesIn this season, the 12 teams are divided into two Zones. first, the teams will play within their group inter-Zonal matches will take place. later on, the points table will clarify the standings and quarter-finalist.