Categories: Player Bio
| On Updated : Jul 16, 2019 5:40 PM IST

Marizanne Kapp (South African Women Cricketer): Profile, Records, Affairs, Boyfriend, Controversies, Age, Weight, Height and More

Marizanne Kapp is an international cricketer from South Africa. She plays for South Africa national women's cricket team as an all-rounder who does Right-hand batting and Right-arm medium bowling. She made her international debut in the year 2009 against Australia. She has been the forefront of South African cricket team since 2014. She has completed her degree in sports management. In December 2017, she was named as one of the players in the ICC Women's ODI Team of the Year. Let's have a deeper sight of Marizanne Kapp's personal and professional career.


Name: Marizanne Kapp

Nickname: Kappie

Role: All-rounder

Cricket Career

International

Only Test Debut: vs India Women at Mysore, Nov 16-19, 2014

ODI Debut: vs Australia Women at Newcastle, Mar 10, 2009

T20I Debut: vs Australia Women at Taunton, Jun 16, 2009

Major Teams: Eastern Province Women, South Africa Women, Sydney Sixers Women


Source: Instagram

Cricket Career

Marizanne Kapp made her debut in the international cricket in the year 2009 against Australia. Since then, she has molded herself as a premier all-rounder in the women's cricket.  A gifted competitor who has additionally spoken to Eastern Province in netball and sports, Kapp has been at the front line of South Africa's resurgence since 2014.

She featured with 23 and three wickets in South Africa's lady triumph over New Zealand in ladies' internationals, at Women's World T20 that year, which helped them qualified for the semi-finals without precedent for the competition's history. She likewise turned out to be only the third lady to take a T20I cap trap, against Bangladesh in September 2013.

Records

She holds the record for the highest-score ever score by a South African at Women's World Cups: 102* against Pakistan at Cuttack in 2013.

Over the span of her innings, she also smashed 128-runs stand with her teammate Dane van Niekerk's assistance, which is the highest ever partnership for South Africa Women at a World Cup.

She also took 3 wickets for 18 runs with her medium pace in the same game to ensure her team progressed to the Super Sixes stage.


Source: Instagram

Personal Life

Date of Birth: 1st September 1989

Age (as of May 2019): 29 Years

Birth Place: Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Nationality: South Africa

School/College: Kabega PS, D.F Malherbe

Religion: Christianity

Relation: Wife: D van Niekerk

Instagram Handle: kappie777

Twitter Handle: @kappie777

Source: Instagram

Some Lesser Known Facts

In 2015, she was one of just four South Africans to include in the debut Women's Big Bash League. She completed the competition with 17 wickets for other participants Sydney Sixers, at an economy rate of 4.28 runs per over – the best in the challenge.

Alyssa Healy (Australian Women Cricketer): Profile, Records, Affairs, Boyfriend, Controversies, Age, Weight, Height and More

Bisma Qamar @BismaQamar6

Experiencing and exploring different chapters of life and trying to bring them down on the canvas of my writing. Got my degree in Journalism and I aspire to be a great writer.