Categories: Player Bio
| On 1 week ago

Tom Moody (Former Australian Cricketer): Age, Wife, SRH Coach, Records

Former Australian batsman turned coach Thomas Masson Moody a.k.a Tom Moody was considered as an aggressive batsman who was handy with the ball in hand as well. Moody started his first-class career playing for Western Australia in 1985/86 season.

Tom Moody also had two major honors in his playing days for Australia as he was in World Cup-winning squad of 1987 and was an integral member in the 1999 World Cup triumph. After his retirement, he turned into a full-time coach, where he coached Sri Lanka for a brief while and is now doing his duties in the IPL by mentoring Sunrisers Hyderabad. Apart from that Tom Moody has also been one of the regular commentators.

Born: October 2, 1965
Tom Moody Age: 54 Years, 7 Months, 16 Days
Role: Right-handed batsman, Right-arm medium pacer, Coach and Cricket Expert
Nickname: Moods, Long, Big Tom, Moonshine

Personal Life

School-Guildford Grammar School, Perth
College-NA
Star Sign- Libra
Family-NA

Cricketing Career

International Debut

Test- November 24, 1989 vs New Zealand
ODI – October 9, 1987 vs India

Last Test- September 8, 1992 vs Sri Lanka
Last ODI- October 9, 1987 vs India

Major Teams

Australia, Western Australia, Warwichshire, Worcestershire

Tom Moody Records

Tests- Tom Moody just featured in eight Tests for Australia in which he scored 456 runs with three fifties and a couple of hundreds under his belt.

ODI-Moody featured in 76 ODIs for Australia and scored 1211 runs with 10 fifties to his name. He also scalped 52 wickets in the process.

First Class- Tom Moody was a part of 300 FC games and scored a mammoth 21001 runs and 361 wickets to his name.

List A- He also featured in 366 List A games and scored 11258 runs while also picking up 257 wickets.

Tom Moody Wife: Helen

Tom Moody Achievements

Tom Moody captained Western Australia and Worcestershire in his early days and won every possible title in the domestic circuit.

Moody has was named the head coach of Sri Lanka cricket in May 2005. Sri Lanka reached the final of the ICC Cricket World Cup of 2007 under his mentorship.

Moody has featured in three World Cups for Australia and has won two of them.

Tom Moody SRH Coach

Tom Moody became the head coach of the Sunrisers Hyderabad franchise in the IPL in 2012. Ever since his appointment, SRH has reached five qualifier rounds and were even crowned champions in 2016.

Walli Siddiqui @DSportsWall

Talking, articulating, presenting about a sport or a team you love is quite unparalleled, Hence, you can always find me here. P.S. An avid Manchester United fan.