Categories: Cricket
| On Updated : Jul 9, 2020 2:14 PM IST

Finnish T20 League: Match Prediction, Squads, Fixtures, Results, Points Table, Live Streaming, Captain Picks

It's time for Finland T20 competition, Finnish T20 League, whose title sponsor is none other than Dream11. At this crunch period when almost every nation is going through the crisis of novel Coronavirus, the associates have emerged as the unlikely hotspots for cricket. The fans of the game got a moment to relish when it all started from Taipei T10 League and then went onto Vincy Premier League T10 and Vanuatu T10 League. With tournaments like Dream 11 Finnish T20 League, one can assume that a proper cricket format is back after a long halt courtesy COVID-19.

Dream 11 Finnish T20 League Match Prediction

This would be the first time when Cricket will resume in the country after a long halt due to COVID-19. The government allowed national players to resume training from 14th May which eventually meant that the commencement of this tournament wasn't far away. 14th May was the date when relaxations were allowed in the ongoing lockdown in the country.

Tournaments like this are giving strong hopes to major cricketing nations to get back to their base as soon as possible. With COVID-19 taking a toll on human lives, the resumption of cricketing ties was postponed to an indefinite period of time. However, once things settle down and death rates come to a nominal rate, one can definitely expect major cricketing nations to at least start their domestic seasons.

Dream 11 Finnish Premier League T20

With this being only the second edition of Finnish T20 League, it is definitely going to be a promising one. Talking about the tournament, a total of 8 teams will be taking part over a span of 60 matches which starts from 1st June till 30th August.

The 8 teams participating are, Bengal Tigers Cricket Club (BTCC Thundercats), Empire Cricket Club (Empire Lions), FPC Finnish Pakistani Club, Greater Helsinki Cricket Club (Greater Helsinki Markhors), GYM Helsinki Gymkhana, Helsinki Cricket Club, SKK Stadin JA Keravan Kriketti (SKK Rapids) and Vantaa Cricket Club.

The tournament will be played across two venues namely Kerava National Cricket Ground in Kerava, Tikkurila Cricket Ground in Vantaa. Kerava National Cricket Ground will be hosting the majority of the matches, whereas, a handful of games will be played at the Tikkurila Cricket Ground.

Finland T20 League Match Details

On the inaugural day of the season, reigning champions Helsinki Cricket Club will be out to mark their title defence. They will be colliding against Vantaa Cricket Club who finished fifth in the last season of Finland T20 League.

Only the aforementioned teams have announced their squads for this fixture, whereas, the other teams are expected to release their squads on their respective match-day.


Dream 11 Finnish T20 League Points Table

P W L D/NR NRR Pts
1 Empire CC 7 6 1 0 0.514 24
2 SKK Stadin Ja Keravan 7 5 1 1 1.220 22
3 GYM Helsinki Gymkhana 7 4 3 0 0.033 16
4 Bengal Tigers Cricket Club 7 3 2 2 0.874 16
5 Greater Helsinki CC 7 2 4 1 0.250 10
6 Helsinki Cricket Club 7 2 4 1 -0.496 10
7 Vantaa CC 7 2 5 0 -1.298 8
8 FPC Finnish Pakistani CC 7 1 5 1 -0.693 6

(Last updated on 9th  July)

Dream 11 Finnish T20 League Squads

Helsinki Cricket Club Squad:

Zahidulla Kamal (C), Faheem Nellancheri, Sapan Metha, Shabir Sheerzad, Venkat Ram Yellapragada, Karthik Pavan Vurubandi, Nesarulhaq Malekaei, Zakiullah Kamal, Adnan Syed, Abdul Wahid Qureshi, Abbas Khan, Amrik Bhatia, Meharji Arumilli, Pathiyii Mohammed Rashid, Shreshth Bhaskar, Srikishan Shanmuga Sundaram, Venkat Swaroop Achuta, Ekhpelwak Kuchey, Rakesh Bhatia, Rohollah Sadiqui, Aminullah Malikay, Avnish Kumar, Mridul Johari, Pulkit Arora, Aniketh Pushthay, Ghulam Abbas Butt, Zahoor Khan, Maneesh Chauhan, Affan Bin Zafar, Adarsh Kumar, Rahul Bhandari, Shantanu Bajaj, Abdul Ahad Qureshi, Akhil Arjunan, Mirza Kamran Saleem, Amit Singh, Arun Bhatia, Jagmeet Sidhu Singh, Madhu Bhandari, Obaidullah Sadiqui, Tejas Prajapati, Abrar Mirza, Arjit Arjunan, Gautam Bhaskar, Khalid Rahman Mangal, Thankaraj Filomina Geo, Vineet Shekhar, Rakesh Bhaskar, Akshay Kumar Pusthay

Vantaa Cricket Club Squad:

Md Shak Mahabuder, Ranuka Shiran Fernando, Sarath Heenbatantirige, Amila Sampath Hathurusinge, Ravi Sanjeewa Kahingala, Manoj Mahamada Achchige, Sanjeewa Peththahandi, Shantha Muthugalage Don, Thusara Senanayke, Danushka Hewa Manage, Lakmal Balapitiya Liyanage, Mohamed Mohamed Ihsan, Nalin Sanjeeva Muthugalage, Tyronne Jayanath Premasiri, Mahen Galpotthawela, Mohamed Niroz Mohammed Naseer, Ameer Hamsa Warsha, Madura Milan Hettiarachilage, Dilip Hethumuni, Dilshan Kuda Vidanage, Fernando Milan, Imai Hengedara Vidanalage, Nipuna Patabendi Nidelage, Nalaka Hangamune, Priyan Suranjan De Karunamuny, Rama Krishna Velagapudi, Safran Mohamed, Vijitha Perera, Sasikaran Thambiraja, Senthil Nathan Manikkaraja, Zill Ellaha, Gaurav Sharma, Chanaka Jayasinge, Chaminda Janaka Abewickrama, Gaurav Pensia, Kapeesan Rajah, Kasun Chamara Pasikku, Lasitha Pradeep Gunathilaka, Pirabaharan Rajah, Vikas Joshi, Lahiru Hikkaduwa Liyanage, Buddhika Nishanka Liyanage, Rahman Tawhidur, Abid Shaikh, Janath Sandaradura, Nishadh Aluthge, Qaisar Munir

Bengal Tigers Cricket Club Squad

Tushar Sarker, Mazidul Islam, Mehran Amin, Habib Al-Amin, Osman Ibrahim, Sarwar Jahan, Shahrukh Ali, Mohammad Rony, Rony Sardar, Md Jabed Khan Sohag, Abu Hanif Khan, Naser Akhand, Muhammad Imrul-Abedin, Sowgat Kundu, Nurul Huda, Belayat Khan, Mohiuddin Al-Belal, Shahed Alam, Tonmoy Saha, Manan Arshed

Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti Squad

Peter Gallagher, Raja Waqas, Mirza Zeeshan Baig, Qaiser Siddique, Yathunanthan Vijayaratnam, Andrew Armitage, Atif Rasheed, Nirav Shah, Nathan Collins, Areeb Abdul Quadir, Jake Goodwin

Empire Cricket Club Squad

Jo Hadley, Bineet Panda, Jonathan Scamans, Zeerak Ijaz, Muhammad Imran, Richard Savage, Chandra Sekhar, Taimoor Yousaf, Vishal Verma, Mahesh Balasaheb Tambe, Hyde Hytti, Udaybhaskar Nandini, Kushagra Bhatnagar, Srihari Gowri Srinivasan, Vanraj Padhaal, Hemanathan Kumar, Amjad Sher, Raaz Muhammad, Shoaib Tahir Qureshi, Abdul Ghaffar

Finnish Pakistani Cricket Club Squad

Muhammad Aqeel, Waseem Qureshi, Yousaf Ghous, Zishan Waheed, Khalid Saeed, Miskeen Jatoi, Kashif Qureshi, Saif Ullah Khan, Bilal Khan, Mohammed Tariq Sarfaraz, Nadeem Qureshi, Saadat Karim, Kashif Shaukat, Nesarulhaq Malekzaei, Adil Khan

Greater Helsinki Cricket Club Squad

Irfan Yousefzai, Muhammad Gawas, Pankaj Saharan, Shahid Gondal, Javed Jan, Noufal Khalid, Simranjeet Brar, Umer Akhtar, Nouman Raza, Faisal Shahzad, Ahmad Jaleel, Atti Rehman.

Helsinki Gymkhana Squad

Atti Rehman, Irfan Yousefzai, Pankaj Saharan, Umer Akhtar, Noufal Khalid, Javed Jan, Atti Rehmann, Simranjeet Brar, Muhammad Gawas, Nouman Raza, Shahid Gondal, Faisal Shahzad, Ahmad Jaleel.

Dream11 ECS T10 St Gallen: Match Prediction, Squads, Fixtures, Results, Points Table, Live Streaming, Captain Picks


Dream11 Finnish Premier League T20 Today Match

1st June

Helsinki CC vs VantaaaCC  – 8:30 PM

2nd June

SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti vs GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC – 8:30 PM

3rd June

Bengal Tigers CC vs Empire CC – 8:30 PM

6th June

Helsinki CC vs Bengal Tigers CC – 1:00 PM
GYM Helsinki CC vs  SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti – 4:30 PM

8th June

GYM Helsinki Gymkhana vs FPC Finnish Pakistani CC – 8:30 PM

9th June

Greater Helsinki CC vs Empire CC – 8:30 PM

10th June

FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs Vantaa CC – 8:00 PM

13th June

Helsinki CC vs Greater Helsinki CC – 1:00 PM
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Krikettivs  FPC Finnish Pakistani CC  – 4:30 PM

15th June

Empire CC vs Vantaa CC – 8:30 PM

16th June

Bengal Tigers CC vs FPC Finnish Pakistani CC – 8:30 PM

17th June

Greater Helsinki CC vs Vantaa CC – 8:00 PM
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC vs CC vs Helsinki CC – 8:30 PM

22nd June

Empire CC vs SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti – 8:30 PM

23rd June

GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC vs Greater Helsinki CC – 8:30 PM

24th June

Vantaa CC vs Bengal Tigers CC  – 8:00 PM
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs Empire CC – 8:30 PM

26th June

Helsinki CC vs SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti – 8:30 PM

29th June

Vantaa CC vs SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti – 8:30 PM

30th June

Helsinki CC vs FPC Finnish Pakistani CC – 8:30 PM

1st July

Greater Helsinki CC vs Bengal Tigers -8:00 PM
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC vs Empire CC – 8:30 PM

4th July

Helsinki CC vs Empire CC – 1:00 PM
SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti vs Bengal Tigers CC – 4:30 PM

6th July

FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs Greater Helsinki CC- 8:30 PM

7th July

Vantaa CC vs GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC – 8:30 PM

8th July

Empire CC vs Bengal Tigers CC – 8:30 PM

10th July

Vantaa CC vs Helsinki CC – 8:30 PM

11th July

SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti vs  Greater Helsinki CC – 1:00 PM
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC – 4:30 PM

13th July

Bengal Tigers CC vs SKK StadinjaKeravanKriketti–8:30 PM

14th July

Empire CC vs Helsinki CC – 8:30 PM

15th July

GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC vs Vantaa CC – 8:00 PM

18th July

FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs Helsinki CC – 1:00 PM

21st July

Empire CC vs GymHelsinki Gymkhana CC – 8:30 PM

22nd July

SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti vs Vantaa CC – 8:00 PM
Bengal Tigers vs Greater Helsinki CC – 8:30 PM

27th July

Greater Helsinki CC vs Helsinki CC – 8:30 PM

29th July

Vantaa CC vs Empire CC – 8:00 PM
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti – 8:30 PM

31st July

SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti vs Empire CC – 8:30 PM

1st August

Vantaa CC vs Greater Helsinki CC – 1:00 PM

2nd August

GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC vs Helsinki CC –1:00 PM
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC vs Bengal Tigers CC – 4:30 PM

3rd August

Vantaa CC vs Greater FPC Finnish Pakistani CC

4th August

Greater Helsinki CC vs Empire CC – 8:00 PM

5th August

Bengal Tigers CC vs Helsinki CC – 8:00 PM
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC vs SKK StadinjaKeravanKriketti – 8:00 PM

11th August

SKK Stadinja Keravan Kriketti vs Helsinki CC – 8:00 PM

12th August

Bengal Tigers CC vs Vantaa CC – 8:00 PM
Empire CC vs FPC Finnish Pakistani CC – 8:00 PM

14th August

Greater Helsinki CC vs GYM Helsinki CC – 8:00 PM

19th August

Eliminator – 8:00 PM

22nd August

Qualifier 1 – 5:30 PM

23rd August

Qualifier 2 – 5:30 PM

30th August

Final – 5:30 PM


Finnish T20 League Captain Picks

Top  5 Batsmen

Player Club HS Runs Ave BF S/R
Ghulfam Nazir Greater Helsinki CC 50 125 31.25 97 128.87
Jonathan Scamans Empire CC 38 123 24.60 139 88.49
Khalid Rahman Mangal HELSINKI CRICKET CLUB 44 119 29.75 80 148
Wasim Qureshi FPC Finnish Pakistani Club 57 112 22.40 120 93
Jake Goodwin SKK Stadin ja Keravan Kriketti 41 104 52 92 113

Top 5 Bowlers

Player Club Matches Wickets 5WI BBI Ave S/R
Tonmoy Kumar Saha Bengal Tigers CC 5 10 0 4/23 9.20 9.60
Raaz Mohammad Empire CC 5 10 0 3/8 10.30 11.20
Mahesh Tambe Empire CC 5 8 0 3/19 11.38 11.25
Bilal Khan FPC Finnish Pakistani Club 5 8 1 5/23 12.88 14.25
Naveed Shahid Greater Helsinki CC 4 8 0 3/16 13.50 11.25

Where to Watch Finnish T20 League Live Streaming Details

India has no TV broadcasting rights for Finnish T20 League. But with, Dream11 being the title sponsor, FANCODE will be telecasting all the matches of Finnish Premier League T20 live on their mobile app.

For Finnish T20 League predictions, click here

Dream11 St Lucia T10 Blast: Match Prediction, Squads, Fixtures, Results, Points Table, Live Streaming, Captain Picks

Akshay Singh @Akshay_Cric

An ardent sports enthusiast who likes to write in such a manner so that the readers could relate themselves and feel the passion of the game.